Webber v. Webber, 32 N.C. App. 572 (1977)
[…] The court awarded plaintiff custody of the minor child, $415 per month child support, $175 per month alimony pendente lite, and counsel fees.

Defendant appealed.

William O. Austin for plaintiff appellee.

Curtis and Millsaps by Joe P. Millsaps for defendant appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

[1] Defendant first argues that the North Carolina District Court had no authority to enter the judgment awarding plaintiff alimony since when the award was made defendant had *575already obtained a valid judgment of divorce in Georgia. This argument is untenable because it ignores G.S. 50-11 (d) which provides,

“A divorce obtained outside the State in an action in which jurisdiction over the person of the dependent spouse was not obtained shall not impair or destroy the right of the dependent spouse to alimony as provided by the laws of this State.”

[2] Next defendant contends that G.S. 50-11 (d) is inapplicable and that the judgment of the Georgia Court is res judicata as to all matters dealt with by that court because personal jurisdiction was obtained over the plaintiff.