Williams v. Jones, 53 N.C. App. 171 (1981)
[…] In determining this issue, it is significant that the uncontradicted evidence disclosed that the vehicle operated by defendant Linn Jones stopped at night in the 12-foot wide outside traffic lane of a four-lane two-way highway. The highway shoulder was 10 feet wide, with a 4-foot paved buffer and 6-foot grassy area. The motor of his vehicle stopped while moving downhill, and several times he put in the clutch and tried down-shifting in other gears in an effort to start the motor. Plaintiff offered evidence, denied by defendant, that it was foggy in the area where the collision occurred.

G.S. 20-161(a) provides as follows:

“No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled portion of any highway or highway bridge outside municipal corporate limits unless the vehicle is disabled to such an extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle upon the paved or main-traveled portion of the highway or highway bridge.”

Defendant takes the position that there was no prejudice to plaintiff because G.S. 20-161(a) was not applicable in that defendant did not “park or leave standing” his vehicle within the meaning of the statute.