Sharpe v. Hanline, 265 N.C. 502 (1965)
[…] At the close of plaintiff’s evidence, defendants’ motion for judgment as of nonsuit was allowed ánd the action dismissed. Plaintiff appeals, assigning error.

Hedrick, McKnight & Parham for plaintiff appellant.

Wardlow, Knox, Caudle & Wade for defendant appellees.

*504DeNNY, C.J.

The sole assignment of error is based upon the exception to the ruling of the court below in granting defendants’ motion for judgment as of nonsuit at the close of plaintiff’s evidence.

It is provided in G.S. 20-161 as follows: “(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway: * *