State ex rel. Duckett v. Pettee, 50 N.C. App. 119 (1980)
[…] [2] In its answer Aetna pled the three-year statute of limitations G.S. 1-52(6) and also made this a basis for its motion for summary judgment or judgment on the pleadings. In the partial summary judgment in favor of plaintiff against Aetna filed 6 July 1979 from which this appeal is taken, the court concluded “that Plaintiff’s action is not barred by any statute of limitations and that plaintiff is entitled to Judgment against said Defendants as a matter of law.” This conclusion Aetna contends is error. We do not agree.

G.S. 1-52(6) provides an action must be brought “(6) Against the sureties of any executor, administrator, collector or guardian on the official bond of their principal; within three years after the breach thereof complained of.”

But the case before us does not present the usual or ordinary set of facts. Here the incompetent could not bring suit. It is the duty of the guardian to bring suit, when necessary, to recover any money due his ward. G.S. 33-20, Kuykendall v. Proctor, 270 N.C. 510, 155 S.E. 2d 293 (1967).