J. T. Hobby & Son, Inc. v. Family Homes of Wake County, Inc., 46 N.C. App. 741 (1980)
[…] We find that no issue of genuine material fact existed.

Next, defendants contend the entry of summary judgment was contrary to statute and public policy. Defendant quotes Judge Morris (now Chief Judge) in Hale v. Moore, 4 N.C. App. 374, 379, 167 S.E. 2d 12 (1969), as saying: “ ‘The courts have generally sustained covenants restricting the use of property where reasonable, [and] not contrary to public policy, not in restraint of trade and not for the purpose of creating a monopoly. . . .’ ” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant then cites G.S. 168-9 which provides that:

Each handicapped citizen shall have the same right as any other citizen to live and reside in residential communities, homes and group homes, and no person or group of persons, including governmental bodies or political subdivisions of the State, shall be permitted, or have the authority, to prevent any handicapped citizen, on the basis of his or her *745handicap, from living and residing in residential communities, homes, and group homes on the same basis and conditions as any other citizen.

The statute clearly does not apply. The residents are not prevented from living in the home because of their handicap. The restrictive covenants do no violate G.S. 168-9.

We would reach a similar conclusion if the mentally retarded persons were of sound mind. Their handicap is not the issue.