State v. Brock, 46 N.C. App. 120 (1980)
[…] On 9 May 1979, after a hearing, Judge Reid allowed defendant’s motion and ordered a new trial. The State appealed pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(2).

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Richard L. Kucharski, for the State.

Vance B. Gavin for the defendant appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The State argues that, under the circumstances of this case, the Superior Court lacked authority to consider and allow defendant’s Motion for Appropriate Relief and order a new trial. We agree.

*121G.S. § 15A-1415(a) provides that “[a]t any time after verdict, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in this section.” G.S. § 15A-1415(b) provides that:

The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment: