Econo-Travel Motor Hotel Corp.v. Taylor, 45 N.C. App. 229 (1980)
[…] For the reasons stated below, we reject defendant Fletcher’s argument and hold that his withdrawal from the partnership does not constitute a defense to plaintiff’s action as a holder of the note.

Chapter 59 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the rights and liabilities of both limited and general partnerships. With respect to obligations incurred by a general partnership, G.S. 59-45 provides that “[a]ll partners are jointly and severally liable for the acts and obligations of the partnership.” The liability of each partner is not extinguished by mere withdrawal from the partnership: “The dissolution of the partnership does not of itself discharge the existing liability of any partner.” G.S. 59-66(a).