Econo-Travel Motor Hotel Corp.v. Taylor, 45 N.C. App. 229 (1980)
[…] Chapter 59 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the rights and liabilities of both limited and general partnerships. With respect to obligations incurred by a general partnership, G.S. 59-45 provides that “[a]ll partners are jointly and severally liable for the acts and obligations of the partnership.” The liability of each partner is not extinguished by mere withdrawal from the partnership: “The dissolution of the partnership does not of itself discharge the existing liability of any partner.” G.S. 59-66(a). However, under G.S. 59-66(b), “[a] partner is discharged from an existing liability upon dissolution of the partnership by an agreement to that effect between himself, the partnership creditor and the person or partnership continuing the business. . . .”

*233Under the partnership agreement entered into by Taylor, Holt and Fletcher dated 13 December 1972, any partner had the right to withdraw from the partnership at the end of any fiscal year.