The defendan
[…] But *599the acetylene torch possessed by the defendant was a large torch with tanks mounted on a wheeled stand. Neither the ladder nor the acetylene torch possessed by the defendant was reasonably adapted for use in housebreaking and they do not qualify as implements of housebreaking within the meaning of G.S. 14-55. Having reached this conclusion, we do not reach the question of unconstitutional vagueness.
[2] Defendant next assigns as error the failure to dismiss the charge of aiding and abetting Cathy C.’s escape in violation of G.S. 14-256. This statute provides:
“If any person shall break any prison, jail or lockup maintained by any county or municipality in North Carolina, being lawfully confined therein, or shall escape from the lawful custody of any superintendent, guard or officer of such prison, jail or lockup, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
The Forsyth County Youth Detention Center is a regional detention home.