State v. Shore, 10 N.C. App. 75 (1970)
[…] Motions for judgment of nonsuit were timely made and denied by the court. From a verdict of guilty and judgment entered thereon defendants appealed.

Attorney General Robert Morgan and Assistant Attorneys General Charles M. Hensey and Claude W. Harris for the State.

John M. Harrington for defendant appellant Albert Ray Shore and J. Clifton Harper for defendant appellant Bobby Ray Kennedy.

BKITT, Judge.

The statute under which defendants were prosecuted is G.S. 14-55 which provides:

If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by fine or imprisonment in the State’s prison, or both, in the discretion of the Court.

[1] This statute defines three separate offenses, State v.