Pitts Fire Safety Service, Inc. v. City of Greensboro, 42 N.C. App. 79 (1979)
[…] Defendant made a motion for a change of venue to Guilford County.

This motion was denied and defendant appeals.

Sigmon, Clark and Mackie, by E. Fielding Clark II, for plaintiff appellee.

Dale Shepherd, for defendant appellant.

VAUGHN, Judge.

The issue we address is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for a change of venue. Venue in this action is governed by G.S. 1-77 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law:
* * *
(2) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer.”

An action against a municipality is governed by this statute. Lee v. Poston, 233 N.C. 546, 64 S.E. 2d 835 (1951). The issue to be determined is where the cause of action arose because that is the factor controlling venue in this case.

In Coats v.