Lee v. Poston, 233 N.C. 546 (1951)
[…] The defendants thereupon appealed to the Supreme Court, assigning the decision of the judge as error.

Henry L. Strickland and Kenneth D. Thomas for plaintiff, appellee.

Bussell W. Whitener and Eddy S. Merritt for defendants, appellants.

ErviN, J.

The appeal presents a question of venue. The plaintiff asserts that the general statutory provision set forth in G.S. 1-82 allows him to bring the action in Mecklenburg County, where he resides, whereas the defendants contend that the special statutory provision embodied in G.S. 1-77 localizes the action in Catawba County, where it arose.

Under G.S. 1-77, an action “against a public officer . . . for an act done by him by virtue of his office . . . must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law.” This statute governs the venue of actions against municipal corporations because such actions are essentially actions against public officers for official acts. Godfrey v. Power Co., 224 N.C. 657, 32 S.E. 2d 27; Murphy v. High Point, 218 N.C. 597, 12 S.E. 2d 1.