State v. Evans, 40 N.C. App. 730 (1979)
[…] These warrants charge two separate offenses. G.S. 14-34 provides that “[i]f any person shall point any gun or pistol at any per*733son, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault.” The gun must be pointed intentionally and not accidentally. State v. Kluckhohn, 243 N.C. 306, 90 S.E. 2d 768 (1956). The elements of the crime of communicating a threat are set out in G.S. 14-277.1, as follows.

“(1) [A person] wilfully threatens to physically injure the person or damage the property of another;
(2) The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;
(3) The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and
(4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.”

In the present case, the offense of pointing a gun was complete as soon as the defendant pointed the gun at Dolby. He could have done it in fun or without any belief on the part of Dolby that the threatened act would have been executed.