State v. Evans, 40 N.C. App. 730 (1979)
[…] In case number 77CRS12278, it was charged that defendant “did unlawfully, willfully, . . . assault Thomas Dolby by intentionally pointing a gun ... at such person without legal justification in violation of the following law: GS 14-34.”

These warrants charge two separate offenses. G.S. 14-34 provides that “[i]f any person shall point any gun or pistol at any per*733son, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault.” The gun must be pointed intentionally and not accidentally. State v. Kluckhohn, 243 N.C. 306, 90 S.E. 2d 768 (1956). The elements of the crime of communicating a threat are set out in G.S. 14-277.1, as follows.