Phillips v. Utica Mutual Insurance, 4 N.C. App. 655 (1969)
[…] Defendant’s motion for judgment as of involuntary nonsuit was allowed and plaintiff appealed.

Gaylord and Singleton by A. Louis Singleton for plaintiff appellant.

James, Speight, Watson and Brewer by W. W. Speight for defendant appellee.

MoRRis, J.

Appellant contends that the motion for judgment as of nonsuit should not have been granted for that the application of G.S. 20-71.1 required submission of the case to the jury.

G.S. 20-71.1 reads as follows:

“Registration evidence of ownership; ovmership evidence of defendant’s responsibility for conduct of operation. — (a) In all actions to recover damages for injury to the person or to property or for the death of a person, arising out of an accident or collision involving a motor vehicle, proof of ownership of such motor vehicle at the time of such accident or collision shall be *657prima facie evidence that said motor vehicle was being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out of which said injury or cause of action arose.
(b) Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm, or corporation, shall for the purpose of any such action, be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.”

[1] This statute applies when plaintiff, upon sufficient allegations, seeks to hold the owner liable for the negligence of a non-owner operator under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Chief Justice Barnhill, speaking for the Court in Roberts v. Hill, 240 N.C. 373, 82 S.E. 2d 373, said: