Pegram v. Tomrich Corp., 4 N.C. App. 413 (1969)
[…] On motion of defendant, the court entered an order vacating the notice of lis pendens, plaintiff excepted and appealed.

Bobby W. Rogers, for plaintiff appellant.

Powe, Porter & Alphin, by E. K. Powe and Willis P. Whichard, for defendant appellee.

Parker, J.

[1] Plaintiff appellant’s sole assignment of error is to entry of the order vacating his notice of lis pendens. In this State the com*415mon law rule of lis pendens has been replaced by statute, G.S. 1-116 to G.S. 1-120.1; Cutter v. Realty Co., 265 N.C. 664, 144 S.E. 2d 882. The applicable statute, G.S. 1-116(a), describes three types of action in which a notice of pending litigation may be filed:

“(1) Actions affecting title to real property;
“(2) Actions to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust or to enforce any lien on real property; and
“(3) Actions in which any order of attachment is issued and real property it attached.”