Cutter v. Cutter Realty Co., 265 N.C. 664 (1965)
[…] G.S. 1-118. Without such notice of lis pendens, a bona fide purchaser or lien creditor not a party to the action and having no actual notice thereof would not be subject to a judgment rendered after his acquisition of title or lien. We must, therefore, consider the appeal upon its merit.

The common law rule of lis pendens has been replaced in this State by the provision of G.S. 1-116 to G.S. 1-120.1. Arrington v. Arrington, 114 N.C. 151, 19 S.E. 35. Thus, there can be no valid notice of lis pendens in this State except in one of the three types of actions enumerated in G.S. 1-116(a), which reads as follows:

“(a) Any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof, which notice shall be cross-indexed in accordance with G.S. 1-117, in the following cases:
“(1) Actions affecting title to real property;
“ (2) Actions to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust or to enforce any lien on real property; and
“ (3) Actions in which any order of attachment is issued and real property is attached.”

Since it appears clearly from the plaintiffs’ statement of the nature of their action that it does not fall into Class 2 or Class 3, the alleged notice of lis pendens is not valid unless this is an action “affecting title to real property.”