State v. Stewart, 4 N.C. App. 249 (1969)
[…] *251 [1] The record on appeal in these five consolidated cases was docketed more than ninety days after the rendition of the judgment below and no extension of time for docketing was procured. Therefore, this appeal is subject to dismissal for failure to comply with the Rules of Practice in the Court of Appeals. See Rules 5 and 48. However, we have nevertheless reviewed the record and the briefs filed. The attorneys for the defendants did not make an oral argument.

The bills of indictment charged a violation of G.S. 14-62, which provides:

“Setting fire to churches and certain other buildings. ■ — • If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any uninhabited house, any church, chapel or meetinghouse, or any stable, coach house, outhouse, warehouse, office, shop, mill, bam or granary, or to any building, structure or erection used or intended to be used in carrying on any trade or manufacture, or any branch thereof, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned in the State’s prison for not less than two nor more than forty years.”