State v. Elliott, 269 N.C. 683 (1967)
[…] *684Appeal by defendant from May, S.J., 2 January 1967 Criminal Session of Nash.

Criminal prosecution upon an indictment charging that defendant on 22 August 1966 while serving a sentence in North Carolina State Prison Camp No. 035 in Nash County for the crime of larceny of an automobile valued at over $200, which is a felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, and which was imposed upon him at the October 1965 Session of the Superior Court of Johnston County, did willfully and feloniously escape from the said North Carolina Prison Camp No. 035 in Nash County.

G.S. 148-45 (a) reads in part:

“Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years.”