State v. Stell, 39 N.C. App. 75 (1978)
[…] The defendant then had sexual intercourse in the car with Nanette Chavis. At that time, the defendant was thirty-nine years old.

The defendant did not present any evidence.

We hold that, considered in the light most favorable to the State, there is ample competent evidence to warrant its submission to the jury and to support a verdict of guilty of the offense charged. This assignment of error has no merit.

[2] The defendant next contends the trial court erred by failing to define “lewd or lascivious act” in its charge to the jury. Defendant was charged with violating G.S. § 14-202.1, which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

Jurors are presumed to understand the ordinary words of the English language, even where such words define essential elements of a crime. State v. Godwin, 267 N.C. 216, 147 S.E. 2d 890 (1966); State v.