State v. Vert, 39 N.C. App. 26 (1978)
[…] Edwards, 192 N.C. 321, 135 S.E. 37 (1926).

In State v. Lewis, supra, the court stated that the power of the trial courts to suspend judgment was both inherent and statutory. The power to suspend sentences referred to in Lewis does not mean exclusive power that cannot be abridged by the Legislature. Rather, it is the authority possessed by and exercised by the courts in administering the punishment for crime prescribed by the Legislature. See Mallard, Inherent Power of the Courts of North Carolina, 10 Wake Forest L. Rev. 1 (1974).

It is noted that G.S. 15A-1331(a) provides:

“The criminal judgment entered against a person in either district or superior court may, unless the offense for which his guilt has been established is a capital offense, or unless a statute otherwise specifically provides, include a sentence in accordance with the provision of this Article to one or a combination of the following alternatives: