Hubbard v. Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co., 24 N.C. App. 493 (1975)
[…] There is competent evidence in the record to support the court’s findings with respect to the value of plaintiff’s vehicle, and these findings support the conclusion that the damage to the vehicle was $600.00.

[8] Finally, defendant contends Judge Osborne erred in finding that there was an unwarranted refusal on the part of the defendant to make a higher offer in settlement of the plaintiff’s claim and in concluding that the plaintiff was entitled to recover • reasonable attorney fees pursuant to G.S. 6-21.1, which provides:

“Allowance of counsel fees as part of costs in certain cases. — In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, *497where the judgment for recovery of damages is two thousand- dollars ($2,000.00) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.”

The .obvious purpose of this section is to provide relief for a person who has sustained injury or property damage in an amount so small that, if he must pay his attorney out of his recovery, he may well conclude that it is not economically feasible to bring suit on his claim. Hicks v.