Withers v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 32 N.C. App. 230 (1977)
[…] From an order dismissing his claim, plaintiff appeals.

Mraz, Aycock, Casstevens & Davis, by Frank B. Aycock III and L. Hunter Meacham, Jr., for plaintiff appellant.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Sandra M. King, for defendant appellee.

BRITT, Judge.

Plaintiff assigns as error the commission’s conclusion that, it lacked jurisdiction over this action and the dismissal of his claim. The assignment is without merit.

This action is controlled by G.S. 143-300.1 which, at the time of the accident, provided in pertinent part that:

“The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle . . . and which driver was at the time of such alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle in the course of his employment by such administrative unit or such board. . . .” (Emphasis added.)