State v. Chadwick, 31 N.C. App. 398 (1976)
[…] The court directed a verdict in favor of the plaintiff.

Judgment was entered declaring that plaintiff owns the lands, if any, below the mean high water line within the described tract that defendants had claimed to own in fee simple.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Special Deputy Attorney General William A. Raney, Jr., and Associate Attorney Daniel C. Oakley, for the State.

Frink, Foy & Gainey, by Henry G. Foy, for defendant appellants.

VAUGHN, Judge.

[1] G.S. 146-79, in pertinent part, is as follows:

“In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself.”

At trial defendants stipulated that they were unable to prove an unbroken chain of title connecting their deed to a deed or grant from the State. They offered no evidence of adverse possession to support their pleadings. It was, therefore, proper to direct the verdict in favor of the State.