State v. Brooks, 279 N.C. 45 (1971)
[…] The statute now codified as G.S. 146-79 was enacted by Chapter 683, Session Laws of 1959, entitled, “An Act to Rewrite Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, Entitled ‘State Lands.’ ” G.S. 146-79 provides: “In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself.” The statute codified as G.S. 146-70, also enacted by the comprehensive 1959 Act, provides: “Every action or special proceeding in behalf of the State or any State agency with respect to State lands or any interest therein, or in respect to land being condemned by the State, shall be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State, upon complaint of the Director of Administration.” The complaint herein was verified by the Director of Administration.

Defendants rely largely on Shingle Co. v.