State v. Brooks, 279 N.C. 45 (1971)
[…] On appeal, the crucial question was whether defendants had offered evidence sufficient to withstand plaintiff’s motion to nonsuit defendants’ cross action. The Court of Appeals held the evidence was sufficient. This Court reversed that decision and in effect non-suited defendants’ cross action. The formal judgment to this effect by Judge Bone was not necessary but was appropriate. The exception to the entry thereof is without merit. The question now before us is whether plaintiff has established ownership of the described lands.

G.S. 146-79 in pertinent part provides: “In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself.”

Relying upon the quoted statutory provisions, plaintiff identified by stipulation and by map the tract of land in controversy and rested.

*50Defendants offered no evidence of adverse possession. They offered a grant dated April 9, 1770, signed “Wm.