Yeargin Construction Co. v. Futren Development Corp., 29 N.C. App. 731 (1976)
[…] Horner v. Chamber of Commerce, 236 N.C. 96, 72 S.E. 2d 21 (1952). See also Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704, 131 S.E. 2d 326 (1963) ; Wachovia Bank & Trust Company v. Schneider, 235 N.C. 446, 70 S.E. 2d 578 (1952) ; Credit Corporation v. Wilson, 12 N.C. App. 481, 183 S.E. 2d 859 (1971), aff'd, 281 N.C. 140, 187 S.E. 2d 752 (1972).

[2] Plaintiff next argues that assuming the common law does not allow recovery of attorneys’ fees in this case, their recovery is authorized by G.S. 6-21.2 (enacted in 1967) which provides in pertinent part: “Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contends that the provision of the contract quoted above is an “evidence of indebtedness” in the contemplation of the statute. We reject this argument.

In Brown v.