Yeargin Construction Co. v. Futren Development Corp., 29 N.C. App. 731 (1976)
[…] Nos. 7526SC798 and 7526SC953

(Filed 16 June 1976)

1. Attorney and Client § 7— attorneys’ fees — no recovery by successful litigants

The trial court did not err in denying plaintiff’s motion for attorneys’ fees in an amount representing ten percent of the principal amount of the jury verdict, as the contract of the parties provided, since attorneys’ fees are not recoverable by successful litigants in this State, as such are not regarded as a part of the court costs. Ordinarily, attorneys’ fees are recoverable only when expressly authorized by statute.

2. Attorney and Client § 7— attorneys’ fees — provision in contract for — no evidence of indebtedness

In this action to recover sums due for breach of contract to build condominiums, recovery of attorneys’ fees was not authorized by the provision of G.S. 6-21.2 that “obligation to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable,” since the parties’ contract providing for recovery of 10 percent of any sum collected through litigation as attorneys’ fees did not amount to an “evidence of indebtedness” within the meaning of the statute.