Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704 (1963)
[…] It was said in Trust Co. v. Schneider, 235 N.C. 446, 454, 70 S.E. 2d 578, that “Except as otherwise provided by statute, G.S. 6-21, attorneys’ fees are not now regarded as a part of the court costs in this jurisdiction.” There are one or more exceptions to this rule. Horner v. Chamber of Commerce, 236 N.C. 96, 72 S.E. 2d 21; 31 N.C.L. Rev. 115. There is no statute authorizing the allowance of attorneys’ fees as a part of the court costs in cases such as the one at bar, and this case does not come within the exceptions referred to.

In the types of cases enumerated in G.S. 6-21 attorneys’ fees may ibe included as a part of the costs in such amounts as the court in its discretion determines and allows. Defendant contends that G.S. 6-21 ,(2) is apposite. It includes “any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder.” The present case does not involve a trust agreement, and if there is a trust it arises out of the conduct of the defendant.