State v. McLoud, 26 N.C. App. 297 (1975)
[…] This assignment of error has no merit.

[3] Defendant next asserts that the court erred in overruling her motions for judgment as of nonsuit because the evidence disclosed that her arrest for disorderly conduct was unlawful. This argument is not persuasive. Under G.S. 14-288.4 (a) (2), it is illegal to use “any utterance ... or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.” See, State v. Summrell, 282 N.C. 157, 192 S.E. 2d 569 (1972).