State v. Tanner, 25 N.C. App. 251 (1975)
[…] Defendant offered several witnesses who supported his testimony.

The jury found the facts against the defendant, and a sentence was imposed in each case. Defendant appealed.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General John M. Silverstein, for the State.

Vaughan S. Winborne, for the defendant-appellant.

BROCK, Chief Judge.

Case No. 74CR16956

[1] Defendant assigns as error the failure of the trial court to instruct that § 15-21 of the Raleigh Code, proscribing the firing of a gun within the city limits, is not violated if the gun is fired in defense of person or property. G.S. 160A-189 grants cities authority to regulate, restrict, or prohibit by ordinance “the discharge of firearms at any time or place within the city except when used in defense of person or property or pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers, and may regulate the display of firearms on the streets, sidewalks, alleys, or other public property.”

Although firing in defense of person or property would not constitute a violation of the ordinance, there is no evidence that defendant fired either in self-defense or in defense of his property.