Hardy v. Toler, 24 N.C. App. 625 (1975)
[…] Methods of competition, acts and practices regulated; legislative policy.— (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct .of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) The purpose of this section is to declare, and to provide civil legal means to maintain, ethical standards of dealings between persons engaged in business, and, between persons engaged in business and the consuming public within this State, to the end that good faith and fair'dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in this State.

G.S. 75-16 provides: “Civil action by person injured; treble damages. — If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall'have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if dámages are assessed by a jury in such case judgment shall bé rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.”

All of G.S. 75-1.1 above quoted, and the first portion .of G.S. 75-16 reading “[i]f any person shall be injured” are parts of Chapter 833 of the 1969 Session Laws.