State v. Davis, 236 N.C. App. 376 (2014)
[…] Id. at 82-85, 669 S.E.2d at 46-47. This Court then held the total weight of the mixture containing methamphetamine in Conway did not support the trafficking charges and reversed the defendant’s trafficking convictions. Id. at 85, 669 S.E.2d at 48.

However, in 2009 the trafficking in methamphetamine statute was amended to include the “any mixture” language that Conway noted was omitted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) now provides “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or any mixture containing such substance shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in methamphetamine[.]’ ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) (2013) (emphasis added). The statute then sets forth different punishments based on the amount of methamphetamine or mixture containing methamphetamine.