In re the Appeal of Interstate Outdoor Inc., 236 N.C. App. 294 (2014)
[…] *298 In re Parkdale Mills, _ N.C. App. _, _, 741 S.E.2d 416, 419-20 (2013).

Thus, we must first consider whether there is substantial evidence in the record, considering it as a whole, to support the Commission’s conclusion that Interstate failed to carry its burden of showing that Johnston County used an arbitrary or illegal method of valuation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-291(g) (2011) authorizes the Department of Revenue to “develop and recommend standards and rules to be used by tax supervisors and other responsible officials in the appraisal of specific kinds and categories of property for taxation.” The Local Government Division of the Department of Revenue created a Billboard Structures Valuation Guide (“Billboard Guide”) for tax years 2011 and 2012. Johnston County used the guide to appraise Interstate’s billboards for the relevant tax years.