In re the Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital, 340 N.C. 93 (1995)
[…] This decision was appealed to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission (“the Commission”) by Roger Cotten, in his individual capacity and in his own behalf as a property owner in Guilford County pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 105-290(b), because this statute has been interpreted to “conspicuously omit[] a right of appeal to the Commission by a county or any county official on behalf of a county.” In re Appeal of Forsyth County, 104 N.C. App. 635, 637, 410 S.E.2d 533, 534 (1991), disc. rev. denied, 330 N.C. 851, 413 S.E.2d 551 (1992). N.C.G.S. § 105-290(b) provides that “[a]ny property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission.”

For 1991, the child care center was again assessed ad valorem taxes by the tax assessor.