State v. Sherman, 231 N.C. App. 670 (2014)
[…] Antonelli is logically supported by his response that he was willing to follow the judge’s instructions. Therefore, the trial court did not err when disallowing defendant’s for-cause challenge to Mr. Antonelli.

Next, defendant argues, without citing any statutory authority or case law, that the trial court erred when it denied his for-cause challenge to Mr. Brunstetter because he was a Marine with orders to report to Quantico, Virginia, before the projected end of the trial. We assume that defendant is relying on the catch-all provision of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 for his challenge, which allows a for-cause challenge when a juror “[f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1212(9).

Our Supreme Court considered whether a prospective juror could render a fair verdict because he was concerned about the estimated time of the trial in State v.