State v. Sherman, 231 N.C. App. 670 (2014)
[…] Lasiter, 361 N.C. at 302, 643 S.E.2d at 911. This is a deferential standard of review because a trial judge has the advantage of interacting with a juror. Id.

*673Defendant argues that Mr. Antonelli should have been excused for cause because he responded that he would form opinions during the trial, which would substantially impair his ability to follow and apply the law. Defendant fails to state the statutory ground upon which he is relying for his for-cause challenge, but, for two reasons, it is implied that he is relying on N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8), which allows a for-cause challenge when, “[a]s a matter of conscience, . .. [a juror] would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(8) (2011). First, defendant argues that forming opinions during trial would impair Mr. Antonelli’s ability to apply the law of North Carolina. Second, defendant cites Witherspoon v.