Shope v. Pennington, 231 N.C. App. 569 (2014)
[…] Our standard of review of a trial court’s equitable distribution order is well-established:

Equitable distribution is vested in the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Only a finding that the judgment was *572unsupported by reason and could not have been a result of competent inquiry or a finding that the trial judge failed to comply with the statute, will establish an abuse of discretion.

Wiencek-Adams v. Adams, 331 N.C. 688, 691, 417 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1992) (internal citations omitted).

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4)(d) (2011), divisible property includes “[increases and decreases in marital debt and financing charges and interest related to marital debt.” “A spouse is entitled to some consideration, in an equitable distribution proceeding, for any post-separation payments made by that spouse (from non-marital or separate funds') for the benefit of the marital estate.” Bodie, _ N.C. App. at _, 727 S.E.2d at 15 (emphasis added).