Stovall v. Stovall, 205 N.C. App. 405 (2010)
[…] Though the trial court labeled the $160,000.00 as a “credit[,]” in actuality, it treated the $160,000.00 as divisible property and concluded that an equal distribution was not equitable, and thus gave defendant $160,000.00 more of New Madison due to his previous payments. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (“There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably.”).