North Carolina State Board of Education v. North Carolina Learns, Inc., 231 N.C. App. 270 (2013)
[…] *276North Carolina General Statutes, section 115C-238.29D(a) provides that:

The [SBOE] may grant final approval of an application if it finds that the application meets the requirements set out in this Part or adopted by the [SBOE] and that granting the application would achieve one or more of the purposes set out in G.S. 115C-238.29A. The [SBOE] shall act by March 15 of a calendar year on all applications and appeals it receives prior to February 15 of that calendar year.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-238.29D(a) (2011).

In addition, section 115C-238.29I(e) provides that:

Notwithstanding the dates set forth in this Part, the [SBOE] may establish an alternative time line for the submission of applications, preliminary approvals, criminal record checks, appeals, and final approvals so long as the [SBOE] grants final approval by March 15 of each calendar year.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-238.29I(e) (2011).

In the order appealed, the trial court found that the administrative law judge erroneously relied on HCA Crossroads Residential Ctrs., Inc. v.