North Carolina State Board of Education v. North Carolina Learns, Inc., 231 N.C. App. 270 (2013)
[…] Therefore, we reject NCVA’s contention that the SBOE’s actions constituted a shift in policy to ban virtual charter school applications permanently. NCVA’s argument is overruled.

II.

[2] NCVA next argues that the SBOE was required to act before the 15 March deadline and thus, lost its ability to act by failing to meet the deadline. We disagree. Based on our analysis in Issue I, it is clear that the SBOE had no duty to review or otherwise further act on NCVA’s virtual charter school application3 Nevertheless, we address NCVA’s argument.

*276North Carolina General Statutes, section 115C-238.29D(a) provides that:

The [SBOE] may grant final approval of an application if it finds that the application meets the requirements set out in this Part or adopted by the [SBOE] and that granting the application would achieve one or more of the purposes set out in G.S. 115C-238.29A. The [SBOE] shall act by March 15 of a calendar year on all applications and appeals it receives prior to February 15 of that calendar year.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-238.29D(a) (2011).

In addition, section 115C-238.29I(e) provides that: