North Carolina State Board of Education v. North Carolina Learns, Inc., 231 N.C. App. 270 (2013)
[…] The process has been described as a twofold task: (1) determining whether the trial court exercised the appropriate scope of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so properly.’ When, as here, ‘a petitioner contends the [agency’s] decision was based on an error of law, de novo review is proper.’

Holly Ridge Assocs., LLC, v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 361 N.C. 531, 535, 648 S.E.2d 830, 834 (2007).

Intervening parties are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2011), which states that “ [a]ny person aggrieved may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24.” An aggrieved party is defined as “any person or group of persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(6) (2011).