North Carolina State Board of Education v. North Carolina Learns, Inc., 231 N.C. App. 270 (2013)
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 366 N.C. 315, 735 S.E.2d 300 (2012) (citing N.C.G.S. § 150B-47 (2009) (amended by Section 24 of Session Law 2011-398 and applying to contested cases commenced on or after 1 January 2012) (holding the superior court did not abuse its discretion under N.C.G.S. § 150B-47 in granting a motion to supplement the record)). The trial court also noted that the application was admitted into evidence in order to preserve a complete record of all relevant evidence for purposes of appeal. This permitting of subsequent additional evidence is within the language of N.C.G.S. § 150B-47, as “[t]he court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.”

*286NCVA further argues that the admission of the application was prejudicial.