North Carolina State Board of Education v. North Carolina Learns, Inc., 231 N.C. App. 270 (2013)
[…] Further, he explained that because the e-Leaming Commission is examining all aspects of virtual education in North Carolina (pre-.K-16), the [SBOE] will not be considering any virtual applications in the fast track’pool.

NCVA contends that this announcement by Chairman Harrison is not authoritative because the SBOE has not demonstrated that it has adopted the latest edition of Robert’s Rules of Order for conducting business. NCVA’s argument on these grounds is without merit. North Carolina General Statutes, section 115C-12 states that “[t]he general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the [SBOE]. The [SBOE] shall establish policy for the system of... public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-12 (2011); see also N.C. Const, art.