HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 327 N.C. 573 (1990)
[…] The perceived evil sought to be remedied is the “geographical maldistribution . . . and proliferation of unnecessary health service facilities resulting] in costly duplication and underuse of facilities . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 131E-175(3), (4) (1988). Because the majority decision compels issuance of certificates independent of proven need, it is inimical to the intent that the General Assembly pellucidly expressed in its findings.

Two other sections within current Article 9 also suggest a contrary intent that the Department must complete its review before a certificate of need is issued. Section 131E-186(b) states that “[w]ith[in] five days after it makes a decision on an application, the Department shall provide written notice of all the findings and conclusions upon which it based its decision . . . .” This section contemplates a completed review, otherwise, there would be no basis for the findings and conclusions the majority deems the Department to have made.