In re T.J.F., 230 N.C. App. 531 (2013)
[…] “It has been held that if a parent withholds his presence, his love, his care, the opportunity to display filial affection, and wilfully neglects to lend *533support and maintenance, such parent relinquishes all parental claims and abandons the child.” Pratt v. Bishop, 257 N.C. 486, 501, 126 S.E.2d 597, 608 (1962).

Abandonment of a child can support termination of parental rights under two provisions ofN.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(aSee Inre Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533, 540-41, 577 S.E.2d 421, 427 (2003). First, parental rights may be terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) if the court concludes the parent has neglected the child by abandoning the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (defining a neglected juvenile as one “who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned”). Second, parental rights may be terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen.