State v. Ashe, 230 N.C. App. 38 (2013)
[…] The trial court then sentenced defendant to a term of 101-131 months imprisonment and ordered that he receive a mental health evaluation and treatment during his incarceration. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.

II. Defendant’s Competence to Stand Trial

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it failed to sua sponte order a hearing to evaluate defendant’s competence to stand trial at both the initial trial and at defendant’s habitual felon re-trial. *40Defendant contends that the trial court’s failure to hold such a hearing was in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001, et seq., and his constitutional right to due process of law. We agree and order a new trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001 provides:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2011). “The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a)(2011).