State v. Gibert, 229 N.C. App. 476 (2013)
[…] Stat. § 15-144.2 (2005)). Bradley is materially indistinguishable from this case and, therefore, controls.

Further, neither force nor a lack of consent were elements of the crime alleged in this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2011). See State v. Anthony, 351 N.C. 611, 616, 528 S.E.2d 321, 323-24 (2000). The *480State was not required to prove that the vaginal intercourse was by force and against Sonia’s will, and, therefore, such an allegation was not required in the indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 (2011) (“No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor... shall be stayed or reversed for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved ....”).

Defendant also contends that the indictment was insufficient because it did not allege that defendant attempted to “ravish and carnally know” the victim.