State v. Hanif, 228 N.C. App. 207 (2013)
[…] [The magistrate] spoke to [defendant]; told him he had a $2,500 secured bond; explained to him how to pay that bond like they always do. When [the magistrate] was done, [defendant] responded to him by saying, quote, “Fuck you, motherfucker,” end quote.

Notwithstanding defendant’s desire to have this testimony excluded, it described a part of the arrest procedure and related to his guilt of the offenses with which he had been charged. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 (2) (entitled “Police processing and duties upon arrest generally.” “Upon the arrest of a person . . . without a warrant, ... a law-enforcement officer: . . . [m]ust. . . take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.”); e.g. State v. James,_N.C. App._, 715 S.E.2d 884 (2011) (holding that the admission at trial of the defendant’s voluntary statements made before a magistrate following his arrest by police did not violate defendant’s rights and were not subject to being suppressed).