State v. Hanif, 228 N.C. App. 207 (2013)
[…] Id. at 516-17, 723 S.E.2d 333 (original emphasis).

*210North Carolina General Statutes, section 90-95(a)(2) states that it is unlawful “[t]o create, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a) (2) (2011). A conviction under this statute requires the State to prove “(1) that defendant possessed a counterfeit controlled substance, and (2) that defendant intended to sell or deliver the controlled substance.” State v.