In re V.C.R., 227 N.C. App. 80 (2013)
[…] The State counters that the right of free speech is not without limits and that the “fighting words” or public disturbance statute still applies, even when the speech is directed at an officer.

That statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2) reads:

Makes or uses any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.