King v. Town of Chapel Hill, 227 N.C. App. 545 (2013)
[…] To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect: Provided[] that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (2011) (emphasis added) [hereinafter section 4],

*553 B. Judicial Interpretation of Authority Granted to Municipalities After 1971

Our Supreme Court has since determined that section 4 “makes it clear that the provisions of [C]hapter 160A and of city charters shall be broadly construed and... grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry [those provisions] into execution and effect.” Homebuilders Ass’n of Charlotte, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37, 43-44, 442 S.E.2d 45, 50 (1994) (emphasis in original) [hereinafter Homebuilders].