King v. Town of Chapel Hill, 227 N.C. App. 545 (2013)
[…] D. The Town’s Authority to Implement the Towing Ordinance Under Section 174(a) of Chapter 160A

Plaintiff asserts that section 174(a) does not operate as a valid enabling statute for the Towing Ordinance, despite its broad construction, for the following reasons: (1) the “North Carolina Supreme Court summarily rejected this argument made under county equivalents of [section 160A-174]” in Williams v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.C., 357 N.C. 170, 581 S.E.2d 415 (2003); (2) the Towing Ordinance does not “fall within the limited statutory prescriptions” of section 174(a) because “[towing on private lots] is not detrimental to the health or safety of the public . . .. [and] is not a nuisance that needs to be abated”; (3) the fee provisions of the Towing Ordinance are “in no way related to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the [Town]”; (4) the Towing Ordinance violates the right to contract under the North Carolina and United States Constitutions “due to its fee setting provision”; and (5) the Towing Ordinance creates a private cause of action under Williams and “cannot be upheld by [section 174].” We are unpersuaded.2