State v. Dorman, 225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)
[…] In sum, the trial court found bad faith not only on the part of the District Attorney’s Office, but also on the part of the Durham Police Department, VCS, and the OCME.

However, we need not address the issue of bad faith or the relationship, if any, between the District Attorney and the other agencies. Evidence of bad faith standing alone, even if supported by competent evidence, is not sufficient to support a dismissal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4).

A dismissal pursuant to Section 15A~954(a)(4) is not appropriate in every case in which there has been a flagrant constitutional violation. The violation must have also caused “such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” Williams, 362 N.C. at 639, 669 S.E.2d at 298 (quotation marks and'citation omitted). “[Defendant bears the burden of showing . . . irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.”