State v. Dorman, 225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)
[…] [7] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(l) (2011) provides that “[u]pon motion of the defendant, the court must order . . . [t]he State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” If a trial court determines that the State has violated statutory discovery provisions or a discovery order, it may impose a *627wide array of sanctions including dismissal of the charge with or without prejudice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a)(3b). However, “[i]f the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d).