State v. Dorman, 225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)
[…] Privette, and Detective Robinson at various points during the proceedings against Defendant; and (5) failing to disclose information in the State’s possession, while Defendant was incarcerated, that the trial court concluded the State “had a statutory and constitutional obligation to disclose.” The trial court further concluded that these violations “caused such irreparable prejudice to [Defendant’s] case that a dismissal with prejudice is the only appropriate remedy under N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-954(a)(4).”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2011) provides that “[t]he court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:. . . [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” “As the movant, [the] defendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and... irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.” Williams, 362 N.C. at 634, 669 S.E.2d at 295. The decision that a defendant has *620satisfied the elements of N.C. Gen.