In re D.C., 225 N.C. App. 327 (2013)
[…] She asserts that a hearing should have been held in order to allow her to contest a change in the permanent plan from guardianship to termination of her rights. She argues that without an order from the trial court changing the permanent plan and without making DSS a party, *330“the guardians unilaterally commenced a private action for termination by filing their petition in October 2011.” We agree that this is what the guardians did; that action, however, is specifically authorized by the Juvenile Code.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103, which governs “Who may file a petition or motion” to terminate a parent’s rights, permits “[a]ny person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile” to file such a petition or motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(2) (2011). Despite respondent’s arguments, the Juvenile Code places no preliminary requirements on guardians before they may file a petition or motion to terminate a parent’s rights.