State v. Comeaux, 224 N.C. App. 595 (2012)
[…] State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46 (1998). It is “generally true tha[t] an indictment need only allege the ultimate facts constituting the elements of the criminal offense and that evidentiary matters need not be alleged.” Id. Moreover, our courts have consistently held that the requirement of temporal specificity described under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) “diminishes in cases involving sexual assaults on children.” Id. at 696, 507 S.E.2d at 45.

Defendant was charged pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2011), which provides as follows:

*605(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

Id. Applying the foregoing principles to the five indictments brought against Defendant, we conclude that the indictments sufficiently informed Defendant of the conduct for which he was charged.