Learning Center/Ogden School, Inc. v. Cherokee County Board of Education, 223 N.C. App. 423 (2012)
[…] Our legislature has provided that for each student attending a charter school in a particular school district, the “local school administrative unit” must transfer to the charter school “an amount equal to the per pupil local current expense appropriation to the local school administrative unit for the fiscal year.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-238.29H(b) (2011) (emphasis added).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426 (2011), the State Board of Education in cooperation with the Local Government Commission has authority to create a uniform budget format for use by local school administrative units.1 That uniform budget format must include a “local current expense fund.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(c). The “local current expense fund,” in turn, must include “appropriations sufficient, when added to appropriations from the State Public School Fund, for the current operating expense of the public school system. ...” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(e).

This Court has held that the “local current expense fund” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426 is synonymous with the “local current expense appropriation” that must be shared with charter schools under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-238.29H(b).