State v. Minton, 223 N.C. App. 319 (2012)
[…] Thus, since there is no prohibition on using unenforceable contracts to establish substantial evidence to support a conversion charge, we find defendant’s argument unpersuasive.

[2] Next, defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering defendant pay $5000 in restitution. Specifically, defendant contends the trial court erred because the amount was not supported by the evidence, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a), and by failing to consider defendant’s circumstances, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (2011), “[t]he amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record.” Our Court has held that “the restitution amount requested by the State must be supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing.” State v. Calvino, 179 N.C. App. 219, 223, 632 S.E.2d 839, 843 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the evidence at trial supported the ten convictions for conversion; thus, the evidence at trial supported the restitution amount of ten $500 payments.

In addition to ordering restitution that is supported by the evidence, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) also states that:

[i]n determining the amount of restitution to be made, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from the property, the defendant’s ability to earn, the defendant’s obligation to support dependents, and any other matters that pertain to the defendant’s ability to make restitution, but the court is not required to make findings of fact or conclusions of law on these matters.

*324In State v.