News & Observer Publishing Co. v. Easley, 182 N.C. App. 14 (2007)
[…] The Public Records Law was enacted pursuant to our State’s general policy that “the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-l(b). Nothing in the Public Records Law refers to or specifically pertains to either pardons or clemency. It is not, therefore, a law “relative to the manner of applying for pardons,” N.C. Const, art. Ill, § 5(6).

*23Our research indicates that the legislature has enacted only two statutes that arguably fall within N.C. Const, art. Ill, § 5(6). The first is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-16(a)(l) (2005), which requires that the Governor retain “[a] register of all applications for pardon, or for commutation of any sentence, with a list of the official signatures and recommendations in favor of such application.” The second is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-21 (2005), which provides:

Every application for pardon must be made to the Governor in writing, signed by the party convicted, or by some person in his behalf.