News & Observer Publishing Co. v. Easley, 182 N.C. App. 14 (2007)
[…] It is not, therefore, a law “relative to the manner of applying for pardons,” N.C. Const, art. Ill, § 5(6).

*23Our research indicates that the legislature has enacted only two statutes that arguably fall within N.C. Const, art. Ill, § 5(6). The first is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-16(a)(l) (2005), which requires that the Governor retain “[a] register of all applications for pardon, or for commutation of any sentence, with a list of the official signatures and recommendations in favor of such application.” The second is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-21 (2005), which provides:

Every application for pardon must be made to the Governor in writing, signed by the party convicted, or by some person in his behalf. And every such application shall contain the grounds and reasons upon which the executive pardon is asked, and shall be in every case accompanied by a certified copy of the indictment, and the verdict and judgment of the court thereon.

The N&O sought the applications submitted pursuant to § 147-21 and the register required by § 14746(a)(1), as well as “letters, memo-randa and other documents in support of or in opposition to petitions for commutations, reprieves and pardons.”