RL Regi North Carolina, LLC v. Estate of Moser, 222 N.C. App. 528 (2011)
[…] Reviewing the Will in its entirety, we hold that the purpose of the Will was to make various specific gifts as described above to, inter alia, Mr. Moser’s wife, and then to give the remainder of Mr. Moser’s “property of every kind and description” over to the Trust to be managed by the Trustee. Thus, the purpose of the Will was not to keep the Estate open indefinitely.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-2 provides that:

A personal representative is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties stated in this Chapter, is under a general duty to settle the estate of the personal representative’s decedent as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances. A personal representative shall use the authority and powers conferred upon the personal representative by this Chapter, by the terms of the will under which the personal representative is acting, by any order of court in proceedings to which the personal representative is party, and by the rules generally applicable to fiduciaries, for the best interests of all persons interested in the estate, and with due regard for their respective rights.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-2 (2011) (emphasis added). In the absence of any provisions of the Will to the contrary, we conclude that Mr. Hutaff and Mr. Moyer were under the statutorily provided “general duty to settle [the Estate] ... as expeditiously ... as [was] reasonable under all of the circumstances.” Id.

Plaintiff contends that