Ensley v. FMC Corp., 222 N.C. App. 386 (2012)
[…] We will address each appeal in turn.

II.Standard of Review

“[0]n appeal from an award of the Industrial Commission, review is limited to consideration of whether competent evidence supports the Commission’s findings of fact and whether the findings support the Commission’s conclusions of law.” Richardson v. Maxim Healthcare/Allegis Group, 362 N.C. 657, 660, 669 S.E.2d 582, 584 (2008) (citation omitted).

III.Defendant’s Appeal

A. Attorney’s Fees

[1 ] Defendant first contends that the Commission erred in awarding Plaintiff attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 because Defendant had reasonable grounds to defend Plaintiff’s claim. We disagree.

*390N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides that “[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.”

The standard of review for an award or denial of attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is a two-part analysis:

First, whether the defendant had a reasonable ground to bring a hearing is reviewable by this Court de novo.