Ensley v. FMC Corp., 222 N.C. App. 386 (2012)
[…] The Commission does not determine an award and then work backward to the necessary findings of fact. To hold, as Plaintiff would have this Court do, that an award of attorney’s fees, unsupported by statutorily-required findings of fact and conclusions of law, cannot be altered on remand would be to render the Commission’s failure to make findings of fact and conclusions of law nothing more than a clerical error.

On remand, the Commission could have made findings of fact and conclusions of law which led it to award attorney’s fees under section 97-88.1, or under section 97-88, or under both statutes, or under neither statute. Here, after making the findings of fact necessary to “determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground,” the Commission concluded in its discretion that an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section *39697-88.1 was appropriate as described in its Amended Opinion and Award. This the Commission was entitled to do under our statutory and case law. Accordingly, we reject Plaintiff’s argument.